Privacy

 

This privacy statement provides Stichting European Climate Foundation’s policy regarding the nature, purpose, use, and sharing of any information collected via this website and describes how Stichting European Climate Foundation uses and protects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Stichting European Climate Foundation relating to the publicly accessible portions of our website. By your use of our website, you consent to be governed by this privacy statement.

Stichting European Climate Foundation will not make personal information available to anyone other than our employees and will never use your personal information for marketing purpose and/or share it with third parties.

Stichting European Climate Foundation will not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected online or offline. All information shall be kept absolutely confidential unless given consent to by the user.

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in website management and security purposes. This information includes:

  • Personal information
  • Information collected for tracking and customisation via Google Analytics (cookies)
  • Automatically collected information

Personal information

You may have the opportunity, via our website or other means, to provide us with personal information about you and your interests. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, e-mail address and policy interests.

If you choose to share any personal data with us via our website or via e-mail, we may store it and use that information to assist you with any questions you may have. We use industry standard practices to review data quality and confirm that the information we have for you is up-to-date.

We may also store data that you voluntarily provide during Stichting European Climate Foundation’s events in order to keep you informed of other events of a similar nature.

We provide users the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing lists through an “unsubscribe” button which is available at the bottom of any e-mails.

Information collected for tracking and customisation (Cookies)

You may visit our website anonymously. Except as described in this privacy statement, we do not collect identification data of our visitors.

We do, however, use cookies (small computer files that stay on your computer and let us know when and how often you visit our website) to keep and track general information about website usage. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Cookies and other similar technology can make it easier for you to use the website during future visits. Cookies only record which areas of the website have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. This information allows Stichting European Climate Foundation to understand how our website is being used so we can assess how well it is working and to help us make decisions about how to improve it.

Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our website. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus.

There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time. Stichting European Climate Foundation uses session and persistent cookies. However, at no time is your Personal Information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you can easily change your web browser to refuse them, or to let you know when you get a new cookie. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. Refusing cookies, however, can restrict your use of website. To enjoy the website to the full we recommend you leave cookies switched on.

Automatically collected information

We collect and store certain technical information about your visit for use in website management and security purposes. This information includes: The Internet domain from which you access our website (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from an educational domain); The IP address (a unique number for each computer connected to the Internet) from which you access our website; The type of browser (e.g. Firefox, Chrome) used to access our site; The operating system (e.g. OS X) used to access our site; The date and time you access our site; The URLs of the pages you visit; If you visited this website from another website, the URL of the forwarding site.

This information is used to help us make our website more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our website and the types of technology our visitors use. Except for authorised law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and website management purposes only.

How we use personal data we collect

We use the personal data you provide:

  • To keep you informed of any developments linked to our services and/or programmes
  • To respond to any enquiries you may make
  • To evaluate and improve our website
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards
  • To perform auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services

Should we use data for other purposes you will be provided with specific notice at the time of collection. We store all data over a period of ten years maximum for evidentiary purposes.

We will not make personal information available to anyone other than our employees and we will never use your personal information for marketing purpose and/or share it with third parties.

Stichting European Climate Foundation will not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected online or offline. All information shall be kept absolutely confidential unless given consent to by the user.

Third party service providers working on our behalf
If you receive emails from us, we pass your information to our third party service providers, (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have given consent to do so.

Exercising your rights

Access and rectification

You may exercise your right to access and rectify any of your personal data at any time. You can request this by contacting Stichting European Climate Foundation by email at privacy@europeanclimate.org or in writing at Stichting European Climate Foundation, Riviervismarkt, 5, 2513 AM The Hague, Netherlands.

Erasure 

You may at any time exercise your right to data deletion in accordance with data protection regulations, by sending a request by email privacy@europeanclimate.org or in writing at Stichting European Climate Foundation, Riviervismarkt, 5, 2513 AM The Hague, Netherlands.

Objection

When visiting the website you will be requested to consent to certain data processing activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at all times. Please send your objection, by email at privacy@europeanclimate.org or in writing at Stichting European Climate Foundation, Riviervismarkt, 5, 2513 AM The Hague, Netherlands. Such withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of past data processing and it can, however, impact your continued use of the website.

At any point, should you deem that any of your rights have not been respected. You may also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (see autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Links

Throughout our web pages, we provide links to other servers and websites which may contain information of interest to our readers. We take no responsibility (and shall have no liability) for, and exercise no control over, the organisations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers and/or websites. Creating a text link from your website to our website does not require permission. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our website, please send an email to info@europeanclimate.org with the subject “Link request.”

Legal disclaimer

Though we take industry standard measures and other efforts to preserve user privacy, Stichting European Climate Foundation may need to disclose personal information (including personally identifiable information) when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, and/or in connection with a verified request relating to criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.

Website security notice

For site security purposes and to ensure that our website remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorised attempts to upload or change information on our servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Updates to our privacy policy

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. Please refer to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our website and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

Contact us

The controller of your personal data, under applicable data privacy legislation and in regard to the processing of personal information, is:
Stichting European Climate Foundation
Riviervismarkt, 5
2513 AM The Hague
Netherlands
Email: privacy@europeanclimate.org

If you have questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at the above address or by e-mailing privacy@europeanclimate.org.

In the event that you want to delete your cookies linked to this site, [delete_cookies text=”click here.”]

 

Last updated: 24 May 2018